Accident Summary Nr: 202599577 - Employee Is Struck by Spring When Dismantling Rollup Door
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313480626 | 09/30/2009 | 1795 | 238910 | Lucas Demolition Inc. |
Abstract: On September 27, 2009, an employee of Lucas Demolition, Inc. was dismantling a rollup door opener. The employee was struck by the spring component when the mechanical energy of the unsecured commercial door opener was released. He was taken by an ambulance to the Regional Medical Center of San Jose for treatment of his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 24 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313480626 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Other |