Accident Summary Nr: 202599551 - Employee's Legs Are Crushed Between Two Beams

Accident Summary Nr: 202599551 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 09/25/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31348054309/25/20091622237310Mountain Cascade, Inc.

Abstract: On September 25, 2009, an employee of Mountain Cascade, Inc. was unhooking a chain sling around the bottom of the beam. The beam rolled off to one side and pinned him between another beam. He suffered a crushing injury on his legs. The crew used an excavator to free the injured employee, who was taken by ambulance to the Dominican Hospital in Santa Cruz, CA.

Keywords: BEAM, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, SLING, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair $250,000 to $500,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313480543 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage
Fatality Cause: Other