Accident Summary Nr: 202599544 - Employee's Back Is Fractured Pinned by Box Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 202599544 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 09/11/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31348053509/24/20093672334412Sanmina-Sci Corporation

Abstract: On September 11, 2009, Employee #1 parked a box truck on a ramp with the truck in drive or neutral and the motor running. While exiting the cab, the truck rolled forward pinning him against the door and the ramps metal railing. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fractured back.

Keywords: FRACTURE, IND TRK OPERATOR, PINNED, BACK, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, MOTOR VEHICLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313480535 Hospitalized injury Fracture Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.