Accident Summary Nr: 202599445 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 202599445 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 04/19/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31400296504/28/20101542236220Galway Bay Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1, who was entering a pit to perform work, fell off of the extension ladder used to enter the pit. Employee #1 was carrying his bucket of tools and equipment to perform his work while he was in the pit. The extent of Employee #1's injuries were not specified in the original report.

Keywords: EXTENSION LADDER, LADDER, FALL, HAND TOOL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 3 3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314002965 Hospitalized injury Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Stripping and curing concrete
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder