Accident Summary Nr: 202599403 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Garbage Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 202599403 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 11/25/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31396560012/01/20094212562111Consolidated Waste Industries Inc

Abstract: On November 25, 2009, Employee #1 was working on a garbage truck. The garbage truck had come to the end of a court and the truck operator was making a three-point turn to exit the court. Employee #1 was standing behind the truck, out of the operator's view. The truck struck him and he was killed. A back-up camera operating inside the truck showed that Employee #1 was behind the truck when it backed up.

Keywords: GARBAGE TRUCK, STRUCK BY, COMMUNICATION, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313965600 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction