Accident: 202599346 - Employee Is Killed When Struck An Run Over By Dump Truck
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
313225377 | 06/19/2009 | 1741 | Fort Myer Construction Corporation |
On June 18, 2009, an employee was working inside of the work zone wearing his reflective safety vest. He was struck and killed when a dump truck also operating in the work zone backed up and struck and killed the employee. The dump truck had an audible back up alarm and operating lights on the dump truck. The employee was killed when he was run over by the rear passenger side wheels
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 313225377 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Paving FatCause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |