Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202599346 - Employee Is Killed When Struck An Run Over By Dump Truck

Accident: 202599346 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 06/18/2009
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31322537706/19/20091741Fort Myer Construction Corporation

On June 18, 2009, an employee was working inside of the work zone wearing his reflective safety vest. He was struck and killed when a dump truck also operating in the work zone backed up and struck and killed the employee. The dump truck had an audible back up alarm and operating lights on the dump truck. The employee was killed when he was run over by the rear passenger side wheels

Keywords: back-up alarm, dump truck, struck by, run over, motor vehicle, backing up
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 313225377 Fatality Other Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Paving
FatCause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle