Accident Summary Nr: 202599320 - Employee Dies after Contacting Overhead Power Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313556201 | 07/09/2009 | 1761 | 238160 | Kappe'S Seamless Gutters Inc |
Abstract: On July 9, 2009, Employee #1 was the owner of a seamless gutter company. He was installing a 30-ft section of aluminum downspout on the eave of a townhouse. The eave was 28 ft, 8.75-in. above the foundation. A 7,600 volt overhead power line was located 7 ft, 6-in. from the eave, at a height of 27 ft, 5-in. above the ground. Employee #1 was shocked when the downspout he was holding made contact with the overhead power line. He was treated at a hospital for an unspecified amount of time until he died from his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 3 | 28 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313556201 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Sheet metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |