Accident Summary Nr: 202598488 - Employee Is Burned by Hot Brine

Accident Summary Nr: 202598488 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 08/05/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31350628908/28/20094911221112Tpf Operations Ii Dba High Desert Power Project Ll

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on August 5, 2009, Employee #1, a power plant operator, and a coworker were draining hot brine from the vapor body vessel into a vacuum truck as part of their zero liquid discharge water treatment operations. The hot brine was at a temperature in excess of 235 degrees F. Due to the nature of the liquid being transferred, the transfer hose became clogged with crystals that were suspended in the liquid. Employee #1 was squatting close to the sump, handling the main suction hose, which was four inches in diameter, and another section of the garden hose. His left foot slipped into the sump, which was filled with the hot brine, up to his knee. The coworker notified the control room of the incident, and the control room called emergency services. Emergency response arrived at the scene within minutes. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to a nearby airport, where he was airlifted to Arrowhead Regional Medical Center. He was hospitalized for two days.

Keywords: BURN, SLIP, HOSE, CLOGGED, VACUUM VESSEL, WATER TANK, HOT WATER, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313506289 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Power plant operators