Accident Summary Nr: 202598462 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Bridge Under Renovation

Accident Summary Nr: 202598462 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 09/21/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31350663610/13/20097992713910Thunderbird Country Club

Abstract: On September 21, 2009, a crew of four employees was replacing planks on a bridge used by golf carts and pedestrians at a country club. Employee #1 stepped on a section of three planks that had been sawn through in preparation for removal. He fell approximately 20 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Desert Valley Regional Medical Center for a left femur fracture and a right distal radius fracture.

Keywords: FRACTURE, REPAIR, UNSECURED, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, BRIDGE, COMMUNICATION, INATTENTION, LEG, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313506636 Hospitalized injury Fracture Painters, construction and maintenance