Accident Summary Nr: 202598462 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Bridge Under Renovation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313506636 | 10/13/2009 | 7992 | 713910 | Thunderbird Country Club |
Abstract: On September 21, 2009, a crew of four employees was replacing planks on a bridge used by golf carts and pedestrians at a country club. Employee #1 stepped on a section of three planks that had been sawn through in preparation for removal. He fell approximately 20 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Desert Valley Regional Medical Center for a left femur fracture and a right distal radius fracture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313506636 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance |