Accident Summary Nr: 202598421 - Employee's Foot Is Crushed While Operating Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 202598421 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 07/30/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31350616408/12/20092096311919Frito-Lay, Inc.

Abstract: At about 6:35 a.m. on July 30, 2009, Employee #1 was operating a stand-up forklift (Crown Number 34, Model Number RC 3020, Serial Number 1A172085). As she was making a left turn to scan the load, she realized that she was too close a yellow post and tried to stop the forklift. Her left foot was crushed between the post and the rear of the forklift. Employee #1 was hospitalized for fractures.

Keywords: FRACTURE, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313506164 Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators