Accident Summary Nr: 202598421 - Employee's Foot Is Crushed While Operating Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313506164 | 08/12/2009 | 2096 | 311919 | Frito-Lay, Inc. |
Abstract: At about 6:35 a.m. on July 30, 2009, Employee #1 was operating a stand-up forklift (Crown Number 34, Model Number RC 3020, Serial Number 1A172085). As she was making a left turn to scan the load, she realized that she was too close a yellow post and tried to stop the forklift. Her left foot was crushed between the post and the rear of the forklift. Employee #1 was hospitalized for fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313506164 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |