Accident Summary Nr: 202598413 - Employee Fractures Hip, Leg, When Caught Under Utility Cart
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313506362 | 09/17/2009 | 5431 | 445230 | Tom'S Farms Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on July 20, 2009, Employee #1 was operating a utility cart (Taylor Dunn, Model Number 1159 SC, Serial Number 68703, Battery Identification Number 611500 24-Volts, Capacity 750 lbs, Weight 948pounds). While backing up the utility cart, Employee #1 made a sharp turn and lost control of the cart caused the cart to tip over and Employee #1's left leg got caught under the front wheel causing multiple fractures on his left hip and deep laceration on his left upper leg which required hospitalization for a week.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313506362 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Janitors and cleaners |