Accident Summary Nr: 202598413 - Employee Fractures Hip, Leg, When Caught Under Utility Cart

Accident Summary Nr: 202598413 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 07/20/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31350636209/17/20095431445230Tom'S Farms Llc

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on July 20, 2009, Employee #1 was operating a utility cart (Taylor Dunn, Model Number 1159 SC, Serial Number 68703, Battery Identification Number 611500 24-Volts, Capacity 750 lbs, Weight 948pounds). While backing up the utility cart, Employee #1 made a sharp turn and lost control of the cart caused the cart to tip over and Employee #1's left leg got caught under the front wheel causing multiple fractures on his left hip and deep laceration on his left upper leg which required hospitalization for a week.

Keywords: WHEEL, FRACTURE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, LACERATION, HIP, CART, LEG, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313506362 Hospitalized injury Fracture Janitors and cleaners