Accident Summary Nr: 202598405 - Salvage Worker Fractures Leg When Vehicle Falls

Accident Summary Nr: 202598405 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 10/13/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31350710512/09/20095093423930Valley Auto Salvage Inc

Abstract: At approximately 11:20 a.m. on October 13, 2009, Employee #1, a worker at an automobile dismantling facility and salvage yard in San Jacinto, CA, was in the process of preparing to remove gasoline, oil, and the catalytic converter from a vehicle. To do this, the vehicle had to be raised by a forklift for dismantling. A coworker operated the forklift which had short forks. It was not clear if a vertical metal post had been placed underneath the fork while the vehicle was suspended. Employee #1 had drained the gas tank by puncturing it, drained the oil, and possibly had cut the catalytic converter. Within 10 minutes (the amount of time typically required for completing this job), the suspended vehicle fell approximately 5 ft 4 in. from the forks of the forklift onto Employee #1. He sustained serious injuries to his right leg and was transported to Riverside County Regional Medical Center, where he was admitted. Surgery was performed, and he was hospitalized for two weeks.

Keywords: FRACTURE, DISMANTLING, VEHICLE, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, AUTOMOBILE, STRUCK BY, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313507105 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported