Accident Summary Nr: 202598389 - Employee Receives Multiple Injuries in Fall from Scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 202598389 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 06/24/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31350619808/20/20091741238140A & P Masonry Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on June 24, 2009, Employee #1 was unloading cement blocks from the top of a wooden pallet set on the raised forks of a Sky Track forklift (Model Number 6042) to an elevated metal walk-through scaffold work platform at a height of 19 ft. He was not wearing any fall protection. Each block weighed approximately 32 lb, and had dimensions of 16 in. length by 8 in. width by 8 in. thickness. Employee #1 picked up each block manually and handed them to a coworker standing on a scaffold located on south side of the under construction south wall. During picking up the blocks, he placed his left foot on the pallet, while his right foot set on the south wall top. After unloading 75% of the pallet, Employee #1 was picking up a block by bending towards his left side, when suddenly the pallet corner broke. He lost his balance and fell 19 ft onto the dirt ground. Upon impact, Employee #1 sustained serious multiple chest trauma and fracture injuries of his spinal cord and ribs. He was taken by ambulance to Arrowhead Regional Medical Center, Colton, CA for treatment. Surgery was performed, and he was hospitalized for seven days.

Keywords: CHEST, FRACTURE, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, RIB, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, PALLET, LOST BALANCE, VERTEBRA, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1 25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313506198 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold