Accident Summary Nr: 202598322 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated When Struck by Saw Blade

Accident Summary Nr: 202598322 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 07/10/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31350607308/05/20093448332311Tmp Services Inc

Abstract: At approximately 10:55 a.m. on July 10, 2009, Employee #1 was working for a steel ramp manufacturer. He was using a Baldor miter saw (Serial Number F119) to cut both ends of a 71-inch long aluminum rail at a 47-degree angle. The employer surmised that Employee #1 may have been using a screw driver to clear away metal shavings from behind the saw while it was running. He sustained finger amputation and serious injuries to his right hand when it came contacted the saw blade. Employee #1 was transported to Loma Linda University Medical Center, where he was admitted and surgery was performed. He was hospitalized for four days.

Keywords: METAL RAIL, AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, MACHINE OPERATOR, LOCKOUT, METAL SAW, STRUCK BY, HAND TOOL, BLADE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313506073 Hospitalized injury Amputation Welders and cutters