Accident Summary Nr: 202598256 - Employee's Foot Is Crushed by Fork Lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313505976 | 07/23/2009 | 4225 | 493110 | Summit Management Group Dba Fmi International |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on June 18, 2009, Employee #1 was operating a stand-up fork lift, Raymond R27, Model No. EASI R30TT-M, Serial No. EZ-A-02-25095. He was going backwards with no load on the forks. He made a right turn too fast and his left foot went off of the fork lift and he lost control. He was injured when his left foot was crushed between the fork lift and a support pole, causing multiple fractures. He was hospitalization for four days for surgery and treatment of his fractures.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313505976 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |