Accident Summary Nr: 202598157 - Theme Park Worker Is Injured When Pinned by Bobcat Vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 202598157 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 10/12/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31350667710/14/20097996713110Pharaoh'S Lost Kingdom

Abstract: At approximately 6:00 p.m. on October 12, 2009, Employee #1, a worker for a theme park entertainment business, was possibly working with a Bobcat. He was found pinned between the left side of the hydraulic arm and the left front wheel of the Bobcat (Model-Number 843B, Serial Number 503761176). Nobody saw him working on the Bobcat prior to the incident. Employee #1 had been working for the employer for about one month as a regular full time employee.

Keywords: WHEEL, AMUSE PARK/CARNIVAL, HYDRAULIC LIFT, VEHICLE, INEXPERIENCE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313506677 Fatality Other Helpers, mechanics and repairers