Accident Summary Nr: 202598058 - Employee Is Struck in the Face by Pyro
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310607403 | 06/19/2009 | 8711 | 541330 | Raytheon Technical Services Co Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:15 a.m. on May 4, 2009, Employee #1 was delivering loaded pyrotechnics. When she arrived at her location, she noticed that the pyro launcher needed to be reloaded. As she was reloading the pyro launcher, the pyro shot off from the launcher. She was hit in the face by the pyro, and her face and left eye were injured. Employee #1 was hospitalized for one week at Loma Linda University Hospital in Loma Linda, California. The employee was not wearing any personal protective equipment, when the accident happened.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310607403 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Electrical and electronic technicians |