Accident Summary Nr: 202598041 - Employee Is Struck by Granite Slab and Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 202598041 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 08/25/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31350624808/26/20094225493110States Logistics Services Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on August 25, 2009, Employee #1 was operating a Toyota forklift (Model Number 7TFGLU3, Serial Number 62959) to load Synthetic Granite slabs. The Zodaiq slabs were 121.5-in. by 53-in. by 1.125-ft and 636 pounds and were being placed on to "A" frame rack by using a boom extension and a clamp attached to the forklift. He had loaded three slabs on to "A" frame rack. As he was carrying fourth slab, he dismounted the forklift and did not apply the parking brakes. The forklift moved forward and hit the "A" frame rack causing three slabs to fall on the employee. Employee #1 suffered a crushing injury to his stomach, and he was killed.

Keywords: CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, STOMACH

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313506248 Fatality Other Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators