Accident Summary Nr: 202597977 - Employee's Hand Is Injured by Chain and Sprocket

Accident Summary Nr: 202597977 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 08/05/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12596850308/31/20092673326111Scotts Temecula Operations Llc

Abstract: On August 5, 2009, two employees of Scotts Temecula Operations, LLC, were performing an adjustment at the transition point between two conveyor belts (one sloping and one horizontal) to allow proper material transfer. The guard for the chain and sprocket assembly between the two belts had been removed and both workers were standing at the side of the belts where the unguarded chain and sprockets were located. Employee #1 walked up to the opposite side of the belts to assist. Unaware that the chain and sprockets were unguarded and running, he reached over the belts with his left hand to suggest a method of adjustment to the other workers. Employee #1's hand then became caught between the sprocket and the chain. He was hospitalized at Rancho Springs Medical Center for an amputation.

Keywords: CHAIN, MAINTENANCE, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CONVEYOR, SPROCKET, NIP POINT, COMMUNICATION, HAND, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125968503 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machinery maintenance occupations