Accident Summary Nr: 202597969 - Employee Is Caught in Moving Machinery and Sustains Fracture
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310602701 | 05/13/2008 | 3599 | 332710 | Allied Mechanical Div Of Tower Industries Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:18 a.m. on December 11, 2007, Employee #1 was seriously injured when the sleeve of his loose-fitting sweater was caught by the moving 5-in. diameter horizontal spindle of the Olympia Horizontal Boring Mill (Model Number 6HT160x140, Serial number 519), identified by the employer as Olympia 06HT. Employee #1 sustained unspecified fractures and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310602701 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinists |