Accident Summary Nr: 202597944 - Employee Fractures Leg in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310606140 | 04/10/2009 | 5091 | 423910 | Warren Collins And Associates Inc Dba Collins Co |
Abstract: At about 7:45 a.m. on March 9, 2009, Employee #1 was trying to pull a roll of polyester cloth from a rack shelf. The employee had climbed up a folded 8-foot Ridged brand (model #R-3011-08, Type-1A) portable metal ladder (as single ladder) after propping it against a 91-inch-high rack shelf. While trying to pull the 5-foot-long x 10-inch diameter, 150-lb. roll from the shelf with both hands, Employee #1 lost his grip on the roll. He lost his balance and fell from the ladder and landed on his right foot on the concrete floor below. Employee #1 sustained multiple fractures in his right lower leg. He was transported to the hospital for treatment, including surgery to repair the fractures. He was hospitalized for more than three days. The local fire department notified the state of the accident on the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310606140 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Textile cutting machine operators |