Accident Summary Nr: 202597928 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Falling Load

Accident Summary Nr: 202597928 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 07/29/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31350605707/30/20094225493110Kuehne + Nagel Inc Dba Kuehne & Nagel Inc

Abstract: On July 29, 2009, Employee #1 was operating a rider pallet truck (Crown, Model Number PE4000-60, Serial Number 6A234414, Identification Number DTV-017, 6000 lbs capacity) to transport a palleted load in a warehouse. The pallet truck was equipped with a load backrest. The load weighed 870 Lbs and consisted of 48 shrink-wrapped corrugated boxes stacked on a standard wooden pallet. As Employee #1 backed with the load, a similar palleted load adjacent to the one he was moving fell onto him. Employee #1 was transported to Arrowhead Regional Medical Center, and then transferred to Loma Linda University Medical Center, where he was admitted for treatment of a back fracture.

Keywords: FRACTURE, PALLETIZED CARGO, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, BACK, CRUSHED, PALLET, STRUCK BY, VERTEBRA, UNSTABLE LOAD, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313506057 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors, material moving equipment operators