Accident Summary Nr: 202597902 - Employee's Hand Is Injured by Falling Sign
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310606413 | 04/21/2009 | 1521 | 236115 | S R D Engineering, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 a.m. on March 6, 2009, Employee #1 and a coworker were lowering an "arrow board" (a lighted sign) to prepare it to be moved back to a storage lot. Employee #1 placed his left hand on the part of the arrow board frame that he thought was stationary. When the coworker removed a pin, the arrow board suddenly fell onto Employee #1's left hand, crushing it. He was hospitalized for amputations of his right index and middle fingers.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Other | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310606413 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |