Accident Summary Nr: 202597894 - Worker Suffers Heat Exhaustion While Shoveling Asphalt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313506016 | 07/28/2009 | 9621 | 926120 | Riverside County Transportation |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on June 9, 2009, Employee #1, a laborer with Riverside County Transportation, was shoveling asphalt. He felt ill and dizzy and was hospitalized for heat exhaustion.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313506016 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators |