Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202597860 - Employee Is Burned By Freon Gas

Accident Summary Nr: 202597860 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 07/11/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31350600807/27/20091711238220A-Avis Plumbing, Heating & Air Conditioning Inc

Abstract: On July 11, 2009, Employee #1 and a coworker were working for A-Avis Plumbing, Heating & Air Conditioning, Inc., and had completed installation of ductwork at a residence. Employee #1 was loading tools and old ductwork into the back of the van. He inadvertently opened the valve on a Freon tank stored in the van. He used his left arm to support himself as he dug through the tools and debris to find the Freon tank. Freon gas contacted his left forearm and caused second degree burns. He was hospitalized at Arrowhead Regional Medical Center for treatment of his burns.

Keywords: burn, heat, ventilation, refrigerant
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313506008 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Helpers, mechanics and repairers