Accident Summary Nr: 202597845 - Employee's Leg Is Amputated after Being Run over by Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 202597845 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 03/24/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31060620704/17/20094225493110Evenflo Company Inc

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on March 25, 2009, Employee #1 was using a pallet jack to pull merchandise from a storage rack at the Evenflo Company, Inc., a distributor of baby supplies. A coworker was operating a forklift in the same aisle as Employee #1. Employee #1 had positioned herself approximately four to five yards from the where the forklift operator was picking up a load. The forklift operator was watching the load he had just picked up and not watching in the direction he was traveling. Employee #1 was facing the storage rack as she picked up her load and was not watching the forklift. The forklift struck Employee #1 and injured her when it ran over her left leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized for one week at Arrowhead Regional Medical Center for treatment of the injuries to her leg veins, which resulted in the amputation of her lower left leg, up to the knee.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER, INATTENTION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310606207 Hospitalized injury Amputation Laborers, except construction