Accident Summary Nr: 202597837 - Employee Amputates Fingers and Hand in Punch Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310606165 | 04/09/2009 | 3465 | 336370 | Comm-Fab Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on February 17, 2009, an employee was retrieving a stuck part from the die with his right hand at which time the press cycled crushing his right hand between the two dies. The employee amputated his right middle, ring and little fingers and hand when his hand got crushed between the dies of a 165 ton, "1993, AIDA-150, model NC1-150", punch press, located in the shop area. The punch press was equipped with two hand control buttons which were functioning properly after the accident. According to the management, the press was allegedly used in "INCH" mode instead of single stroke production mode. The operator allegedly bridged the two hand control buttons by placing a 2-in. by 4-in. board on two cups mounted on the two control buttons so as to activate the ram, die, by using one hand or any body part. The employee was hospitalized and treated for amputated fingers and hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310606165 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Extruding and forming machine operators |