Accident Summary Nr: 202597829 - Worker Breaks Both Ankles in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 202597829 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 03/09/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31060665205/07/20094841515210Charter Communications

Abstract: On March 9, 2009, Employee #1 was climbing a 24-foot extension ladder to remove a communication cable drop. The bottom of the ladder slipped. Employee #1 jumped off the ladder as it began to fall. The employee broke both of his ankles when he fell 18 feet to the ground. The employer reported the accident to the state on March 10, 2009.

Keywords: FRACTURE, COMMUNICATION CABLE, LADDER, SLIP, FALL, ANKLE, COMMUNICATION WORKER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310606652 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported