Accident Summary Nr: 202597811 - Employee Is Injured When Tire Blows
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313505992 | 07/27/2009 | 7538 | 811111 | Martine Jezeque Dba Lucerne Valley Garage |
Abstract: At approximately 1:34 p.m. on June 3, 2009, Employee #1 was a mechanic at Lucerne Valley Garage. He was inflating a single rimmed tire and the sidewall blew out from the bead of the tire. He sustained a fracture to his left wrist. He was hospitalized at Arrowhead Regional Medical Center, where he underwent surgery and in-patient hospitalization for three days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313505992 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |