Accident Summary Nr: 202597795 - Employee Is Injured When I-Beam Falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310606033 | 03/27/2009 | 1521 | 236118 | Anderson Charnesky Structural Steel Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:45 p.m. on February 04, 2009, Employee #1 was working for Anderson Charnesky Structural Steel, Inc. He was installing dunnage on one side of a truck. A coworker was operating a Hyster Model Number 280 Forklift on the other side of the truck. An "I" Beam on the end of the forks fell off, landed on the truck and struck the dunnage. A piece of the dunnage struck Employee #1, and he fell. He suffered a fractured skull, a laceration to left his thigh, a laceration to the left side of his face and he lost his sense of smell. He was hospitalized for a total of nine days. He spent six days at Riverside Regional Medical Center and three days at Arrowhead Regional Medical Center.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contractor's yard/facility | Other | Under $50,000 | 7 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310606033 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |