Accident Summary Nr: 202597779 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Through Skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310606678 | 05/12/2009 | 1711 | 238220 | Tmci,Inc. Dba Kunert Electric |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on April 07, 2009, was using a water hose to wash down the coils of an HVAC that was located on the roof of an office building by using a water hose. The roof was flat and had a fiberglass skylight that measured 98.5 inches by 50.5 inches. While Employee #1 was standing about 2 feet from the skylight, he knelt down to wash the bottom of the HVAC unit. As Employee #1 stood up, he lost his balance and fell on the cover of the skylight. The skylight shattered and Employee #1 fell 29 feet to the concrete floor below, landing on his left side. Employee #1 was taken to a nearby hospital, where he was hospitalized and treated for fractures on his left hip, ribs, and ankle. Additionally, Employee #1 under went surgery to remove his spleen.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310606678 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, mechanics and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 29 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |