Accident Summary Nr: 202597712 - Employee Sustains Burns When Struck by Hot Asphalt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310606199 | 04/08/2009 | 1761 | 238160 | Aaa Roofing By Gene, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on February 28, 2009, Employee #1 was checking the level of hot asphalt on an asphalt tank. He was using a dip stick with his left hand while standing on the top of the asphalt tank (Trailer # 90, Model Number FTW-5-8040 SLAW, Vehicle Identification Number -13N-1402C-1X1586269) about 12 ft high. Hot asphalt splashed into the side of his short sleeve glove on his left. Employee #1 suffered second and third degree burns on his hand and was hospitalized for four days.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Other | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310606199 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Other |