Accident Summary Nr: 202597704 - Lift Operator's Foot Is Crushed by Storage Rack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310605563 | 01/30/2009 | 4225 | 493110 | Burlington Coat Factory |
Abstract: At approximately 1:26 p.m. on January 9, 2009, Employee was in a warehouse operating a Hyster High Lift, Model Number F-19. Employee stated she was going on a break. She turned from the rack area, and the High Lift started to slide. She put out her foot to stop it from hitting the rack. Her left foot was crushed between the frame of the forklift she was operating and the support column at the end of the storage rack. Employee was transported to Loma Linda University Medical Center where she was admitted and surgery was performed. Employee was hospitalized for approximately two days. The investigation was conducted on January 30, 2009. Her employer provided documentation for support. Employee was a certified forklift operator. Subsequent to the accident, the forklift being operated at the time of her injury was inspected in-house by maintenance personnel, and no deficiencies were noted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310605563 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |