Accident Summary Nr: 202597613 - Employee Is Pinned by Trailer Wheel and Injures Leg
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310607130 | 06/17/2009 | 7997 | 713910 | The Quarry At La Quinta Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:05 a.m. on May 5, 2009, Employee #1 was offloading a 1,120 pound water injection aerator (Hydroject 3010, Toro, Model Number 09802, Serial Number 280000152), off of its trailer (sulky). The trailer was towed by a Toro utility vehicle. As the employee was pushing the aerator away from its sulky and up a slight slope, the aerator lost traction and proceeded to roll backward toward the employee. She tripped over the sulky and fell to the ground with the aerator's front (traction) wheel pinning her leg between the wheel and the sulky. She sustained a serious, unspecified leg injury. Employee #1 was transported to John F Kennedy Memorial Hospital in Indio, California, where she was hospitalized. The three tires on the aerator were smooth tread, a preferred design in order to minimize the damage to the grass and the grass was wet with early morning dew.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310607130 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |