Accident Summary Nr: 202597571 - Employee Lacerates Arm with Running Saw Blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310607098 | 06/05/2009 | 2435 | 321211 | Masonite Door Fabrication |
Abstract: On April 17, 2009, Employee #1 was cutting an interior door with a miter saw. After completing the cut, he slid the door towards a pallet to the right, when his left forearm came in contact with the saw blade. He sustained lacerations, but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310607098 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Sawing machine operators |