Accident Summary Nr: 202597548 - Employee's Foot and Ankle Are Burned by Hot Oil
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310605571 | 02/03/2009 | 5812 | 722110 | Mancha Development Co |
Abstract: At approximately 5:20 p.m. on December 13, 2008, Employee #1 was standing on a stainless steel steam table next to a Dean Fryer, cleaning the exhaust hood. He stuck his right foot in hot oil, approximately 350 degrees Fahrenheit. He was hospitalized with foot and ankle burns.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310605571 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Short-order cooks |