Accident Summary Nr: 202597217 - Employee Crushes Foot When Struck by Crane Boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313518672 | 06/30/2009 | 1542 | 236220 | Wickersham Construction & Engineering, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 27, 2009, Employee #1 and coworkers were dismantling a 70 ton P&H 670WLC crawler crane with a 120 ft main boom at the Havre de Grace Waste Water Treatment Plant in Havre de Grace, Maryland. As the crane was being disassembled, the boom fell and struck the right foot of Employee #1, crushing it. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he underwent treatment and surgery, and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 50 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 313518672 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Crane and tower operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |