Accident Summary Nr: 202597191 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313556177 | 07/08/2009 | 1751 | 238130 | Red Lakes Inc |
Abstract: On June 29, 2009, Employee #1 and coworkers were constructing an addition to an existing single family home. Employee #1 was using a plywood platform as a scaffold to frame around a skylight. A 6 ft stepladder was placed against the scaffold to access the platform. After exiting from the stepladder and onto the scaffold, he stepped back while standing on scaffold and fell 10.17 ft to the ground. He struck the ground, receiving fractures to his ribs and vertebrae. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he underwent treatment and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 3 | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 313556177 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |