Accident Summary Nr: 202597183 - Employee Receives Electric Shock from Breaker Switch
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313556169 | 06/26/2009 | 5049 | 423490 | Diversified Distribution Systems |
Abstract: Upon arrival at work on June 26, 2009, Employee #1 began turning on the lights for a warehouse facility. When throwing the third breaker switches, the electric panel cover fell off, causing an arc flash. The panel was an ITE Panel operating at 225 volts, measuring 20 in. wide by 50 in. tall, and located 40 in. above a concrete floor. Employee #1 received bruises and minor electrical burns from the accident. An electrical company had been in the facility the week before servicing the electric panel. It appeared that the panel must not have been replaced properly.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313556169 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Supervisors; distrib., sched'g & adjusting clerks |