Accident Summary Nr: 202597159 - Eight Fire Fighters Are Injured in Gas Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313225351 | 05/07/2009 | 5331 | 452990 | Prince George'S County Fire/ Ems Department |
Abstract: On May 7, 2009, an unspecified number of fire fighters were entering a strip mall, where patrons had been evacuated after smelling gas. As the fire fighters were entering the strip mall to locate the gas leak, an explosion occurred in one of the units, causing severe damage to the shopping center. Eight fire fighters were injured. One fire fighter sustained lacerations, and seven fire fighters were burned. The fire fighter who sustained lacerations and one fire fighter who was burned were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313225351 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 2 | 313225351 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 3 | 313225351 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 4 | 313225351 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 5 | 313225351 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 6 | 313225351 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 7 | 313225351 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 8 | 313225351 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations |