Accident Summary Nr: 202597100 - Employee Is Injured When Hoisting Mechanism Fails
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313225310 | 03/30/2009 | 1742 | 238310 | J & E Plastering Llc |
Abstract: On March 30, 2009, Employee #1 and a coworker were working from a Power Climber, Model Number PC1, two point suspended scaffold, located on the exterior of a building. As they applied EIFS to the eleventh floor of the building, the coworker lowered his side of the scaffold, causing it to drop approximately 15 feet before catching on the hoist line. Both Employee #1 and the coworker were utilizing personal fall arrest systems and were able to reach the roof with minimal injury. The same scaffold, which was a rental, had been in use for approximately two weeks at this same location in other areas of the building. Additionally, during the accident investigation, the anchorage points were inspected and found them to be in compliance, as were the lifeline anchorages.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 11 | 120 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 313225310 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 110 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |