Accident Summary Nr: 202597019 - Employee Is Punctured by Piece of Wooden Pallet

Accident Summary Nr: 202597019 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 06/26/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31313996606/26/20094225531130Coca-Cola Enterprises, Inc.

Abstract: On June 26, 2009, Employee #1 was transferring cases of Powerade from a wooden pallet onto another pallet. It was not known that the board on the front of the pallet was broken and sticking up. When the employee turned to move another case, he felt a sharp shooting pain just below his left knee cap. He looked and saw a 20 in. piece of the pallet stuck in his leg up to 3 in. deep. He was taken to the hospital, where the wood was removed, and the leg wound was disinfected. Employee #1 was sent home.

Keywords: LOADING, WAREHOUSE, PALLET, WORK SURFACE, INATTENTION, LEG, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313139966 Non Hospitalized injury Puncture Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.