Accident Summary Nr: 202597001 - Employee Slips, Falls and Lacerates Face
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312600786 | 04/06/2009 | 2087 | 311999 | Tobacco Technology Inc |
Abstract: On April 6, 2009, during a distilling process involving 900 gallons of methylene chloride an employee failed to open or close a valve on the system. Back pressure then blew open the lid on top of the extraction tank and approximately 400 gallons of methylene chloride erupted from the tank, hit the ceiling and then fell to the floor. Employee #1 was running from the area of the tank and slipped and fell, hitting his face on the concrete floor. Employee #1 received bumps, bruises, abrasions, and a cut lip and teeth. Methylene chloride vapors are heavier than the air surrounding him and Employee #1 was rendered unconscious on the floor. By the time Employee #1's coworkers got him outside he was nauseous. Employee #1 was flown to the shock trauma unit at the hospital and then released that evening.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312600786 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Production helpers |