Accident Summary Nr: 202596607 - Employees Are Injured in Fall from Lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313098550 | 03/11/2009 | 1711 | 238220 | Advanced Fire Protection Systems Llc |
Abstract: On March 11, 2009, Employees #1 and #2, with Advanced Fire Protection Systems, LLC, were inspecting a building to bid on a fire sprinkler system contract. They used a homemade lift to ascend to the fourth floor level. When the lift failed, both employees fell 35 ft. They were hospitalized for unspecified fractures.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 4 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 313098550 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction inspectors | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fall, other |
||
2 | 313098550 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction inspectors | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fall, other |