Accident Summary Nr: 202596599 - Employee Is Trapped by Collapsing Trench Wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312810732 | 03/23/2009 | 1711 | 238910 | Justin Clay D.B.A. J Clay Plumbing |
Abstract: On March 23, 2009, Employee #1 was repairing a sewer line that was located between two residential homes. He was working in a trench that measured 20.92 feet long. Its width ranged between 2.5 to 4.5 feet, and its depth between 3.5 to 8.17 feet. As he accessed the trench to retrieve a gas pull, the north east side wall of the trench collapsed, trapping Employee #1 for approximately six hours before being discovered. Employee #1 was taken to a nearby hospital, where he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312810732 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Wall (earthen) collapse |