Accident Summary Nr: 202589388 - Employee Amputates Hand Operating Printer Press

Accident Summary Nr: 202589388 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 02/03/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31720319802/06/20142754323111Rodrick Packaging Company, Inc.

Abstract: On February 3, 2014, Employee #1 was making adjustments to a printer he was using to print butter labels for a customer. While making these adjustments, his left hand came into contact with some unguarded gears on the printing press. The employee sustained a serious injury when his left hand came into contact with the unguarded gears on the press. Employee #1 was taken to a hospital in Hayward, CA, for initial treatment and was transferred to a hospital in San Francisco where he underwent two surgeries. His hand was ultimately amputated. He was hospitalized for a total of 10 days.

Keywords: PRINTING PRESS, AMPUTATED, PRINTING, CRUSHED, GEAR, HAND, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317203198 Hospitalized injury Amputation Printing machine operators