Accident Summary Nr: 202589305 - Employee Amputates Finger in Chain and Sprocket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317203131 | 01/30/2014 | 4215 | 492210 | Golden State Overnight Delivery Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:05 p.m. on January 29, 2014, Employee #1 was working at a worksite where overnight mail was delivered and sorted. His supervisor asked him to clean and lubricate a chain and sprocket drive that powered a roller conveyor in Section Number P215, which was located in the warehouse area of the worksite. Employee #1 used his finger to clean and lubricate a chain and sprocket drive, but as he was doing this, his finger became caught in between the chain and sprocket and amputated. The machine was still energized and not locked or tagged out. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he was hospitalized for treatment and care.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317203131 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |