Accident Summary Nr: 202589081 - Employee Injures Ribs and Lungs When Pinned by Conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 202589081 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 07/19/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31532335208/09/20132026311511Berkeley Farms, Llc

Abstract: On July 19, 2013, Employee #1 was working in the Caser/Stacker Room. The employee was trying to unjam a stack of milk crates that had become hung-up on one of the two parallel floor-chain conveyors leading up to the pusher/transfer mechanism. The pusher/transfer mechanism would use a hydraulic pusher arm to push crate stacks from one conveyor across to the second parallel-running conveyor. Employee #1 shut down the one conveyor but did not shut off power to the hydraulic pusher arm. To reach the misaligned stack of crates, the employee reached across the path of the pusher arm, using his hand to readjust the crate stack. When the employee readjusted the stack, the switch was released and the pusher arm was activated. The pusher arm pushed a stack of crates across, pinning Employee #1's chest against the stainless steel back panel. The employee was taken to an area hospital, where he was treated for a fractured rib and fluid was drained from his lungs. Employee #1 remained hospitalized.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, FRACTURE, LUNG, CRATE, PINNED, JAMMED, CAUGHT BETWEEN, HYDRAULIC TOOL, CONVEYOR, RIB

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315323352 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported