Accident Summary Nr: 202588943 - Nursery Worker Sustains Cellulitis or Bacterial Infection

Accident Summary Nr: 202588943 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 12/04/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31720277812/17/20130782561730Mce Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. on December 4, 2013, an employee was working as a nursery worker. As he was putting on a pair of cotton gloves, he felt a pinch on his left hand. He suspected it was a spider bite. He formally reported this event to management on December 6, 2013. He was treated as an outpatient at the Valley Care Medical Center from December 6, 2013, through December 13, 2013. He was subsequently admitted on December 13, 2013, and treated for a bacterial infection of his left hand. He was discharged on December 15, 2013. The doctor's first report of occupational injury or illness diagnosis indicated that it was cellulitis or a bacterial infection, not a spider bite. The employee was interviewed at his residence at Pittsburg, CA. As a result of the interviews conducted, it was determined that the employer had not violated any sections of the Cal/OSHA Title 8 code.

Keywords: AGRICULTURE, INFECTION, ANIMAL BITE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317202778 Hospitalized injury Other Nursery workers