Accident Summary Nr: 202588935 - Carpenter Falls During Framing and Sustains Hand Fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317202745 | 12/11/2013 | 1522 | 236116 | W B Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:23 p.m. on December 10, 2013, Employee #1, a carpenter employed by a residential construction company, and Coworker #1, his supervisor, were performing interior carpentry at a building site. They were standing on opposite sides of the top plate and sliding a truss horizontally across the top plate for installation. The truss fell, and Employee #1 fell with it, landing at grade. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to Eden Medical Center. He was admitted and treated for hand fractures. Employee #1 remained hospitalized until discharge on December 18, 2013. During the investigation, it was established that the fall occurred during framing operations. The roofing and trusses were not yet installed. Based on interviews conducted, documentation developed, and physical measurements, the fall height was determined as 13 feet.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 317202745 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall, other |